home

Takapuna District Cricket Club 2017/18

 

********************************************************************************************************************************************* 

                                                                                  Documents for the upcoming AGM - click relevant link

                           TDCC AGM 2017                       TDCC AGM AGENDA             TDCC CONSTITUTION- PROPOSED AMENDMENT


                   TAKAPUNA DISTRICT CRICKET CLUB

JULY SCHOOL HOLIDAY COACHING PROGRAMMES

Year 5-6 (Lane 1), Year7-9 (Lane 2), Year 10-12 (Lane 3)

Week 1 – 11th,12th and 13th July 10.00 am – 4.00 pm

Week 2 – 18th,19th and 20th July 10.00 am – 4.00 pm

To be held at Massey University indoor cricket nets in Albany

 "This is an initiative that we endorse asa club and encourage you to consider as a way of improving your child's cricketing skills
and cricketing values from Ex Auckland Aces and former TDCC Premier player Brad Cachopa and his assistant coaches” –

 Amita Weerakoon, Director of Cricket -TDCC

***************

Week 1 – 11th, 12thand 13th July/ 10.00 am – 4.00 pm

CoachingClinic fee: $120 (Three x 10.00 am – 4.00 pm sessions)

For boys and girls/ Players will begrouped as per their ages and skill levels

Year 5-7 (Lane 1), Year 8-10 (Lane 2), Year 11-13 (Lane 3)

Limited spaces are available and limited to six players per lane.

Only the paid entries at registrationsare enrolled for the clinics.

************************

Week 2 – 18th, 19th and 20th July/10.00am – 4.00 pm

Coaching Clinic fee: $120 (Three x10.00 am – 4.00 pm sessions)

For boys and girls/ Players will be grouped as per their ages and skill levels

Year 5-7 (Lane 1), Year 8-10 (Lane 2), Year 11-13 (Lane 3)

Limited spaces are available and limited to six players per lane.

Only the paid entries at registrations are enrolled for the clinics.

Registrations and payments to be done on our website http://www.takapunacricket.co.nz/

                                                      REGISTER HERE

 


TAKAPUNA DCC 2017/18 SEASON ROUND-UP

PREMIER CRICKET

Strong season from our Premier Men and Women’s teams earned Takapuna Premier teams the right to play in three of the four Auckland Cricket Association (ACA) major Finals in Men’s One Day Jeff Crow Cup, Women’s finals in Perl Dawson Trophy (Twenty20 Championship) and Prichard Cup (Limited Overs Championship) respectively.  Despite close finishes in all three games, unfortunately our teams finishing 2nd in all three finals and a tough finish for the Premier girls and boys.



Congratulations to our Premier Women’s skipper Lauren Down for her well-deserved selection in to the New Zealand White Ferns and winning the ACA Young Cricketer of the Year award and the TDCC Overall MVP award over Will O’Donnell and Elliott Herd.   

TDCC ACA Senior award winners:

Lauren Down

Representative honours

NZ White ferns, Auckland Hearts.

Lauren Down

 Young Cricketer of the Year 2017/18

Awarded the Auckland Cricket Association’s –

Premier Women

Kennedy Cup (ACA)

Most catches by a team in the Premier Women competitions

Lauren Down

Cliffe Cup (ACA)

Best premier fielder in Women’s Premier

Lauren Heaps

Duncan Rae Cup

Most wickets in the Premier Women’s

Nigel Collins

W R Fee Trophy

 For the highest individual score by a player in all grades and from all clubs.
262 runs vs Kumeu CC

One Day 2C Rangers

ACA Pennant

One Day 2C Champions

Our other 15 Senior teams in the ACA competitions rounded off a fairly successful season with TDCC Rangers winning the One Day 2B competition.

 

Members of the Champion TDCC Rangers team.

YOUTH AND JUNIOR CRICKET

TDCC had twenty-one Youth and Junior teams representing our club in ACA competitions and all our teams featured very strongly in all grades. Congratulations to our two Under 15 Girls teams in Lauren Down and Toni Baldwin for winning their respective grades. Well done also to our Year 7 – Guy Harley team for winning the ACA / North Harbour Year 7 Combined Championship.

In the North Harbour Association junior rep tournaments, TDCC teams performed very creditably and won their grades in Year 3, Year 4 (tied with ECB) and Year 6.

 

U15 B Champions – players of the TDCC U15 Toni Baldwin team

 

TDCC Year 7 – Guy Harley team players with the ACA pennant that they won at the ACA Junior Awards for winning the ACA / North Harbour Year 7 Combined Championship.

TDCC COMPETITIONS

KOOKABURRA CUP - TDCC’s Kookaburra Cup competition games and Development grades were very popular again on Friday evenings with 285 players registered across Kookaburra Cup grades. The competition grade was competed by 16 teams (8 players a side) and Congratulations to St Joseph’s School for winning this grade. Thanks again to all the Senior/parent coaches and the match umpires and student coaches that have been qualified through the annual TDCC Coaching Pathway program. A special thanks to the Kookaburra Cup tournament organiser Mike McCarthy for all his time and efforts.

Thanks to our parents of our Youth and Junior teams who give up their time to coach, manage and score our teams and to our grade co-ordinators for their amazing hard work and organisation. Much appreciated! 

Congratulations also to the following winners of the TDCC competitions:

TDCC Business House league (midweek twilight) – Sultans of Swing

TDCC Primary Schools (PS) Super 8’s – Champions League: Campbells Bay-Red team

TDCC PS Super 8’s - The Debbie Hockley League (for girls): Northcote -Green

TDCC PS Super 8’s - The Brendon McCullum League (boys): Mirangi Bay School

TDCC PS Super 8’s - The Richard Hadlee League (mixed): St John’s

************************************************************************************************

 

WINTER COACHING PROGRAMMES FOR YEAR 3/YEAR 4 PLAYERS

(for boys and girls) - TERM 2 – 2018

At Massey University Indoor cricket nets in Albany

"This is an initiative that we endorse as a club and encourage you to consider as a way of improving your child's cricket skills and cricketing smarts and to be coached by two of our expert coaches Jason Mills and Spencer Day” –

Amita Weerakoon, Director of Cricket - TDCC

TERM 2: MAY-JULY 2018

May – 4th (complementary session),11th, 18th, 25th

June – 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd, 29th

July – 6th, 13th 20th,27th

5.00 pm – 6.00 pm sessions

Coaching Clinic fee: $100 (12 x 1 hour sessions), Incredible balls (semi soft)

Registrations for players new to the Club to be done through: Click here to Register 

Existing Club Members can login and purchase the Winter Coaching Course

***************************************************

Indoor Cricket through TDCC -


Junior Indoor Cricket - Harbour League Starts Friday May 11

Grades available as below:

Indoor Cricket Year 5 & 6 Boys (Primary)

Indoor Cricket Year 5 & 6 Girls (Primary)

Indoor Cricket Year 7 & 8 Boys (Intermediate)

Indoor Cricket Year 7 & 8 Girls (Intermediate)

Indoor Cricket Year 9 & 10 Boys (College)

Indoor Cricket Year 9 & 10 Girls (College)

Subs will be $100 for 12 weeks of games.

Registrations to be done through: Click here to Register 

Existing members can login and purchase 

For more information, please contact: Dan O'Sullivan kiwidan30@gmail.com
 

 

********************************************************************************************

 

TAKAPUNA CRICKET NEWSLETTER - JANUARY2018

TAKAPUNA CRICKET NEWSLETTER - AUGUST 2017

TAKAPUNA CRICKET NEWSLETTER - JUNE 2017

TAKAPUNA CRICKET NEWSLETTER - MAY 2017

Click on link above to open newsletter

Takapuna DCC creates history during the 2016/17 Auckland cricket season and dominates the Auckland Cricket Awards

At the Auckland Cricket Association (ACA) Awards held at Eden Park on the 12th April, Takapuna District Cricket Club (TDCC) dominated the night receiving five of the seven major titles. The 2016/17 season was a bumper year for TDCC – winning converted titles in both the Men’s and Women’s competitions and also winning some major individual awards.Takapuna’s season of dominance culminating in the club receiving the Simmonds and Osborne Shield for Club of the Year. Five of the seven ACA major titles won this 2016/17 season by TDCC as below.

·         Premier Major Two Day Champions (Hedley Howarth Trophy

·         Jeff Crowe Cup Men’s One Day

·         Women’s Premier Pearl Dawson Cup

·         Women’s Premier Prichard Cup One-Day Champions

·         Simmonds and Osborne Trophy (top club across all grades)

 TDCC was still able to win consolation awards in the other two major titles.

·         Men’s Premier Twenty20 – Plate Champions

·         Women’s Premier Twenty20 – Runners Up

******************************************************************************************

club
news
read all